Wentzville Students Receive Awards at Regional Science Fair

Wentzville School District students, kindergarten through eighth grade, competed in Missouri’s Tri-County Regional Science and Engineering Fair held at Francis Howell North High School on Saturday, April 25.

This year there were 98 entries by Wentzville students and 8 WSD classroom projects which qualified for the regional fair. At the end of the day, 20 Wentzville students and four classroom projects received awards, including 17 first and second place awards:

Frontier Middle School

  • Kevin Lange, seventh grade – third place and Broadcom Award (Applied Consumer Science)
  • William Ziegler, seventh grade – first place and Broadcom Award (Applied Consumer Science)
  • Jonas McCaffrey, seventh grade – second place and Broadcom Award (Physical Science)

South Middle School

  • Michael Herrold, sixth grade – third place and Broadcom Award (Physical Science)
  • Evin Mears, eighth grade – first place and Broadcom Award (Physical Science)

Wentzville Middle School

  • Colin Rende, sixth grade – first place and Broadcom Award (Biology)
  • Brian Faintich, seventh grade – first place, Broadcom Award, third place American Chemical Society Award (Biology)
  • Cassidy Wood, seventh grade – first place and Broadcom Award (Earth/Environmental)

Boone Trail Elementary

  • Camden Newsom, second grade – second place (Physical Science)

Crossroads Elementary

  • Conner Place, third grade – third place (Physical Science)

Discovery Ridge Elementary

  • Avery Queen, first grade – second place (Applied Consumer Science)
  • Kayden Laumen, second grade – second place (Applied Consumer Science)
  • Kylie Queen, fourth grade – third place (Applied Consumer Science)
  • Miss Anzalone’s first grade – second place (Class Project)

Duello Elementary

  • Hayley Clark, first grade – first place (Biology)
  • Madison Clark, third grade – third place (Biology)
  • Mrs. McKinley’s second grade – second place (Class Project)

Green Tree Elementary

  • Delia Gates, third grade – first place (Earth/Environmental)

Heritage Elementary

  • Sydney Driggers, fourth grade – second place (Biology)

Lakeview Elementary

  • David Becher’s and Kiren Simons’, fifth grade – first place (Earth/Environmental)

Peine Ridge Elementary

  • Ali Schulte, first grade – third place (Physical Science)
  • Mrs. Leondard’s third grade – first place (Class Project)

Prairie View Elementary

  • Jonathan Yates, first grade – second place (Biology)
  • Mrs. Ivancic’s third grade – third place (Class Project)
Jon Yates from Prairie View
First grader Jonathan Yates from Prairie View Elementary won second place for his biology project.